Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







What's the proper answer to the expression "Большое спасибо"?

0 votes

If someone says "Большое спасибо!" to me in Russian, what can I say in reply?

asked Jan 13, 2013 by Luca Pacioli (390 points) 1 flag

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

 

The most common reply is:
 
Пожалуйста!
 
It's pronounced /pah-ZHA-loos-tah/ and means "You're welcome" in English.
 
Watch this short YouTube video.
 
However, I must note that when the girl explains the word by syllables she says /po/ instead of /pa/. She reads the word properly only once in the very end (when по- sounds like /pa/). This is because O sounds like A when it is unstressed.
 
By the way, "Большое спасибо!" means "Thank you very much!".
answered Jan 13, 2013 by Alex (13,670 points)
selected Jan 13, 2013 by Luca Pacioli
0 votes

And there's не за что, which also means "don't mention it".

answered Jan 13, 2013 by Bitpicker (1,130 points)
0 votes

 

There is also an expression:
 
Не стоит благодарности!
 
It's used in the sense of "Don't mention it" and literally means "Not worth gratitude".
answered Jan 13, 2013 by Hika (140 points)

...