Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







When are "ого, его" pronounced as "ово, ево" and why?

0 votes

In "Что нового?", why is it pronounced "novava" and not "novaga"? I have been looking all over to find an explanation, but nothing I see says г can sometimes be pronounced as в.

asked Jan 13, 2013 by Nikolas (270 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
It is pronounced this way in neuter and masculine single adjectives (and pronouns that replace adjectives) in Genitive.

Also there are words of corresponding genesis: сего, сегодня, сегодняшний, итого, ничего, чего.

AFAIK it has historical reasons: pronunciation changed with time, but spelling did not.
answered Jan 13, 2013 by it-ogo (18,220 points)
selected Jan 13, 2013 by Alex
0 votes

In the genitive singular number of adjectives and pronouns male and neuter gender in the end is written before the vowels letter Г (although pronounced В)eg: доброго, синего, его, того, всего, моего

answered Jan 13, 2013 by Sauron (140 points)

...