Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







How would you say "likewise" in Russian?

+1 vote
For example, I am having a conversation with someone and they say, "I like your taste in music" and I reply with "Thank you, likewise".  How would I say this in Russian? Спасибо.
asked Mar 29, 2014 by matis (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Matis,

I think the best way to translate it would be: "Спасибо,я тоже" or "Спасибо, я также".

Best,
Yulia Amlinskaya,
Russian language teacher.
answered Mar 29, 2014 by RussianTeacher (19,690 points)
+1 vote

Hi Matis,
If you means "Thank you, I like your taste in music too", then "Спасибо, мне Ваш(твой) тоже".
"Спасибо, мне тоже" can mean "Thank you, I like my taste too"

answered Apr 2, 2014 by Iliketorespond (230 points)

...