Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







How do you say "Only half of me" in Russian

0 votes
Once again I need a translation, thank you guys so much for the last one. i appreciate it very much. This sentence is going on a tattoo so its quite important for it to me accurate.
asked May 27, 2014 by halnutt (140 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Halnutt,

The translation would be:

Только половина меня

Best,
Yulia Amlinskaya,
Russian Language Teacher.

answered May 28, 2014 by RussianTeacher (19,690 points)
0 votes

It depends on how you want it to be perceived, I feel.

 

If you're speaking quantifiably, like a literal half of you, then, yes, I would go with: "Только половина меня".

 

If you're speaking intangibly about your own being and/or soul, then I would decide to go with: "Просто половина меня." "Просто" implies a sort of "simply".

 

 

answered Jun 2, 2014 by SamWell92 (140 points)

...