Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







What's the difference between вовсе and совсем?

0 votes

Primarily I need to know when actually to use вовсе because usually when I use it I get told to use совсем instead...

asked Jan 16, 2013 by Bitpicker (1,130 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Hi!

Вовсе: Generally it's used in negative sentences with не like: Я вовсе его не видел! I haven't seen him at all! or I have never seen him. Or you can see it in old-style positive sentences: Я и вовсе ничего не понял. I haven't understand anything at all.

Совсем = полностью. You can use it in all kinds of sentences: Я совсем не знаю его. I haven't known him at all. Я совсем вымотался. I'm totally exhausted. Ты совсем сошел с ума? Are you totally crazy?

Yes, you can use совсем instead of вовсе.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Larusja (1,210 points)
selected Jan 16, 2013 by Alex
+1 vote

Вовсе is not that common as совсем. It makes you sound respectable, conservative and a bit old-fashioned. But still those nice older words make speech richer and more peculiar, so if you like it, don't give it up :) And Larusja is correct about its use.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Zanthia (210 points)

...