Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







How do I know how to create plural nouns in the genitive?

0 votes

When I looked at the chart on the page for the genitive case, it was a little bit unclear as to how to form plural nouns, and how you know when to add certain endings. Was there something left out or do you have to memorize each nouns' genitive plural form?

asked Jan 13, 2013 by BootlegSundew0 (220 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The rules for the Genitive plural nouns are rather complex. In short, the genitive plural is formed with the help of -ов, -ев, -ей endings. Some nouns drop the last vowel (рыба -> рыб), while others change to a different word used in the plural (год -> лет, человек -> людей).

The choice of the ending depends on gender of the noun (masculine, neuter, feminine), stress paterns, or which letters the "dictionary form" ends in (consonant, soft sign, etc.) The "dictionary form" is the Nominative singular. Here are the guidelines:

-ов ending

Pick -ов for all masculine nouns ending in a consonant other than ж,ч,ш,щ Also, review the rules below and if they conflict with this one then apply them instead.

  • студент (dictionary form) -> студентов (Genitive plural)
  • час -> часов
  • дом -> домов
  • вопрос -> вопросов
  • мальчик -> мальчиков

-ев ending

Pick -ев for all masculine nouns edning in -й and the unstressed -ец suffix. Note how -ец transforms into -ц in the plural.

  • случай -> случаев
  • герой -> героев
  • палец -> пальцев
  • американец -> американцев
  • but not: конец (because the -ец suffix is stressed) -> концов (see the rule above)
  • and not: отец (because the -ец suffix is stressed) -> отцов

-ьев ending

Pick -ьев for nouns whose Nominative plural form ends in -ья

  • брат/братья -> братьев
  • лист/листья -> листьев
  • дерево/деревья -> деревьев

-ей ending

Pick -ей for masculine nouns ending in -ь and ж,ч,ш,щ

  • путь -> путей
  • писатель -> писателей
  • день -> дней (letter 'e' is omitted so ден- becoms дн-)

Pick -ей for all feminine nouns ending in -ь

  • жизнь -> жизней
  • ночь -> ночей
  • дверь -> дверей

Pick -ей for neuter nouns ending in -e

  • море -> морей
  • поле -> полей

Dropped last vowel

The last vowel is dropped in neuter nouns ending in -o

  • дело -> дел
  • слово -> слов
  • место -> мест

The last vowel is dropped in feminine and masculine nouns ending in -а, -я

  • голова -> голов
  • нога -> ног
  • партия -> партий (pronounced /партийа/ and /a/ is dropped)
  • армия -> армий (pronounced /армийа/ and /a/ is dropped)

Nominative singular = Genitive plural

A few nouns have the same Genitive plural as the Nonimative singular

  • раз
  • солдат
  • глаз
  • партизан
  • человек -> человек or людей
  • чулок
  • сапог
answered Jan 13, 2013 by Alex (13,710 points)
selected Jan 13, 2013 by BootlegSundew0
0 votes

 

Родительный падеж множественного числа (plural nouns in the genitive): Basic rule.

  1. If last letter in word (man gender) is firm consonant, ц or й that we have ending -ов/-ев: Шофер -> шоферов, боец -> бойцов, гений -> гениев, апельсин -> апельсинов.

  2. If last letter in word (middle or man gender) is soft or hissing consonant that we have ending -ей: Житель -> жителей, падеж -> падежей.

  3. If last letters in word is -ин that we have miss -ин and have no ending: Exception: семьянин - no plural form at all. Боярин -> бояр, господин -> господ, гражданин -> гражданб татарин -> татар.

  4. If basic word is pair (pair of shoes - пара ботинок) we change only word пара (to пары): Пара ботинок -> пары ботинок, пара чулок -> пары чулков.

  5. If last letters in word (mean nationalities) is -ны/-не/-ры/-ре that we have miss last letter and have no ending: Цыгане -> цыган, осетины -> осетин. In this way we can change солдаты and партизаны -> солдат and партизан. Exceptions: бедуинов, бушменов, сванов.

  6. Units of measure (volt, hertz, an ohm, etc.) aren't changed. 100 вольт, 100 ампер, 200 герц, 200 ом, 1000 рентген Exceptions: граммы, килограммы, миллиграммы might be changed adding -ов (not obligatory): 10 граммов и 10 грамм; 10 килограммов и 10 килограмм; 5 каратов и 5 карат. Exceptions 2: акры (10 акров), гектары (10 гектаров), дюймы (5 дюймов), литры (10 литров), метры (5 метров), километры (5 километров), миллиметры (10 миллиметров), сантиметры (10 сантиметров), пуды (10 пудов), фунты (10 фунтов), футы (5 футов), ярды (5 ярдов) are always changed adding -ов! Exceptions 3: If last letters in word (mean money count) is firm consonant we always have ending -ов/-ев: доллар (пять долларов), динар (пять динаров)...

  7. If basic word have ending -а/-я and first syllables is stressed we have miss last letter and have no ending: Туфля -> пара туфель, яблоня -> пять яблонь, цапля -> пять цапель, свадьба -> пять свадеб, ратуша -> несколько ратуш. Exceptions: доля -> пять долей; дядя -> нет дядей и дядьёв; кегля -> пять кеглей; пригоршня -> пять пригоршней и пригоршен; рохля -> нет рохлей, юноша -> пять юношей.

  8. If basic word have ending -а/-я and last syllable is stressed we have ending -ей: Cвеча -> пять свечей, статья -> пять статей, семья -> пять семей, бадья -> нет бадей, бахча -> нет бахчей, простыня -> пять простынь и пять простыней. Exceptions: кочерга – пять кочерёг, оглобля – пять оглоблей и оглобель.

  9. If basic word is always plural we have miss last letter and have no ending: Макароны -> нет макарон, деньги -> нет денег, опилки -> нет опилок, чернила -> нет чернил. Exceptions: if penultimate letter is firm consonant, г, к, х sometimes we have ending -ов/-ев: джинсы -> нет джинсов, клипсы -> нет клипсов, обои -> нет обоев, бронхи -> нет бронхов. Exceptions 2: if penultimate letter is soft consonant sometimes we have ending -ей: Розвальни -> нет розвальней, сходни -> нет сходней, ясли -> нет яслей), кудри -> нет кудрей, гусли -> нет гуслей.

  10. If basic word have ending with two firm consonant + vowel we have add one vowel more between consonants о/е and miss last letter: Дупло -> нет дупел, полотенце -> нет полотенец, кукла -> нет кукол, доска -> нет досок, деревня -> нет деревень, туфля -> нет туфли, кухня -> нет кухни.

It's Russian so we have a lot of exceptions. Don't forget to look it up in the dictionary!

answered Jan 13, 2013 by Larusja (1,210 points)

...