Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.






What are some Russian Classroom Phrases?

0 votes

Can you tell me Russian phrases for things a kid or teacher may say in school? For example, "Can I go to the bathroom", "Can I go to the nurse", "Where is the office", "raise your hand"...... And such. Thank you for any help!

asked Jan 16, 2013 by Apsirge (480 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Иванов, к доске! = Ivanov, please come to the blackboard! (to report on homework, solve a problem, give a presentation, etc.)

Можно выйти в туалет? = Can I go to the toilet?

Можно выйти? = Can I leave for a moment? (literally: Can I go out? A shortened version of the above phrase.)

Через сколько минут звонок? = How long till the break?

Какой сейчас урок? = What class is it going to be?

Что задавали? = What was the homework assignment?

Откройте учебник на странице 154. = Open page 154 of the textbook. (addressing a group)

Запомните... = Remember... (addressing a group)

Дай списать! = Let me see your answers! (considered to be cheating)

К доске пойдёт... = The pupil who will go to the blackboard is... (used by a teacher while picking a name from the class roster)

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Alex (13,670 points)
selected Jan 16, 2013 by Apsirge
0 votes

Hi Apsirge,

Some other useful phrases are:

  1. Тишина́ в кла́ссе! Silence in the classroom!

  2. Петро́в, дневни́к! Petrov, give me your record book!

  3. Ва́ше вре́мя зако́нчилось, сдава́йте рабо́ты! Your time is up, hand in your papers!

  4. Запиши́те дома́шнее зада́ние! Write down your homework!

  5. Сергеева, а что э́то у тебя́ под па́ртой? Sergeeva, what do you have under the desk? (meaning a crib)

  6. Убра́ли тетра́ди и уче́бники, оста́вили на па́рте то́лько ру́чку и каранда́ш Take away your notebooks and textbook, leave only a pen and a pencil on the desk.

  7. Сади́сь, два! Sit down, you´ve got a "two" (the worst mark in Russian schools)

  8. Семëнов, вы́йди из кла́сса! Semionov, out of the room!

Kind regards,

Yulia Amlinskaya, Russian Language Teacher.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by RussianTeacher (19,690 points)
0 votes

Всё, что не решите в классе, пойдёт в домашнюю работу.

Everything that's not finished in class will be your homework.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Cariba (140 points)

...