Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







How to pronounce the Russian letters O, Я, Е, Э in unstressed positions?

0 votes

Can I know the unstressed positions where Russian letter O is pronounced like unstressed Russian A. Also when Russian letters Я, Е, Э are pronounced like an abbreviated Russian И. thanks.

asked Jan 16, 2013 by Ali Shawky (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Pronunciation of O in unstressed positions is already explained in When is the Russian letter O pronounced as A:

  • молоко [malako]
  • Москва [maskva]
  • золото [zolata]

Russian letters Я, Е, Э are pronounced like an abbreviated Russian И when unstressed:

  • эгоист [ee-guh-EEST]
  • эпоха [ee-POH-khuh]
  • мясной [mees-NOY]
  • весёлый [vee-SYOH-liy]
  • телефон [tee-lee-FOHN]

When an unstressed Я, Е happens in the beginning of a word or after a vowel, the й-sound is added and they are pronounced йи [yee]:

  • яичница [yee-EESH-nee-tsuh]
  • Ямайка [yee-MAI-kuh]
  • еда [yee-DAH]
answered Jan 16, 2013 by Alex (13,670 points)
selected Jan 16, 2013 by Ali Shawky
0 votes

Normally in Russian word only one vowel is stressed. To know, which vowel in the word is stressed you have to check vocabulary.

All unstressed Russian vowels normally are pronounced negligently and therefore are "reduced". One can say that in Russian unstressed O and A are pronounced similarly. As well as unstressed И, Я, Е and Э.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by it-ogo (18,220 points)

...