Important: existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.





What are some silly sounding Russian words?

+4 votes

Just to add some spice to my Russian language study I'm looking for silly sounding Russian words, as well as words that are fun to say. They have to be real words. Here are some examples of English words that I think are silly:

hobbledehoy, nincompoop, gobbledygook, brouhaha, hodge-podge, bric-a-brac, periwinkle, hubbub, gardyloo, badot, gadzooks

Well, enough with English. This is a Russian learning site. What are some funny sounding Russian words? Please, don't forget to give a definition for the words you post.

asked Jan 16, 2013 by Luca Pacioli (390 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

фрикаделька - meatball

бзик - oddity, quirk 

пупырышки - goose bumps

канделябр - chandelier

балясина - baluster, spindle, stair stick

шмакодявка - short person or animal

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Barbora (300 points)
+2 votes

I think that гоголь-моголь sounds funny. It means "beaten-up egg and sugar" sort of like eggnog. English translations: Gogl-Mogl, Kogel mogel, Gogel-Mogel, Gogle-mogle, etc.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Alex (13,560 points)
+2 votes

An American girl, who lived in my house as an exchange student in 1991, found the following words to sound funny: кукуруза-corn, черепаха-turtle, тюбетейка-(Uzbek man's hat to cover the head)

I think, балалайка and мамалыга (Romanian and Moldovan corn porridge) are in the same raw. For me Выхухоль (Russian Desman-small sized fur animal) sounds kind of funny.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Igor_the_student (270 points)
+1 vote

Here you are :)

промокашка - blotter

ляля - (non-dictionary word) beautiful woman

зюзюка - (non-dictionary word) ??????

пилюля - pill

лада-калина - the name of one russian car (sounds really fun to me)

(some anglicisms in Russian) мерчендайзер - merchandiser, селфмейдмен - self-made man

козявка - I don't know how it's called in English.. It's something you probably need put away from your nose :) Most people use their index finger for that :)

гравицапа - (non-dictionary) SciFi stuff, an engine or motor for spaceship haven't been invented yet :)

Модест Алексеевич - name + middle name

Даздраперма - cool russian name, used for girls, esp. for "very lucky" ones who were born on May 1st in the first period after 1917 - *Да здравствует первое Мая!* The craziest one i've ever heard :)

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Sascha_K (320 points)
0 votes
answered Jan 16, 2013 by it-ogo (17,560 points)
–2 votes

Do you know this words:

метилпропенилендигидроксициннаменилакриловая кислота
сельскохозяйственно-машиностроительный
политетрафторэтиленацетоксипропилбутан
наполеононенавистничества
никотинамидадениндинуклеотидфосфатгидрин
етрагидропиранилциклопентилтетрагидропиридопиридиновые тысячадевятьсотвосьмидесятидевятимиллиметровый
превысокомногорассмотрительствующий
энтерогематогепатогематопульмоэнтерального

эзофагогастродуоденоскопия.

Can you say it? I can.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Ирина Журавлева (170 points)
Длинные слова есть и в английском языке (если вообще не в каждом языке), особенно что касается названий всяких хим. веществ. Если не ошибаюсь в английском языке рекордсмены подлиннее будут. И топик не совсем о том ;)

...