Important: existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.





What is the meaning of the name Oksana?

0 votes

My favorite Russian name for girls is Оксана and I'm curious about its origin and meaning. What does Oksana really mean? Is it a popular female name in Russia?

asked Jan 16, 2013 by indigo (170 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Oksana (from greek Xenia - "xenos") - foreigner, traveller, alien

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Dimsby (180 points)
+1 vote
Oksana (also Oxana) is a colloquial Ukrainian form of the name Kseniya (Ксения). However, it's become a separate Russian name. It is a rather popular baby name for girls in Russia and Ukraine.

The origin of the name "Oksana" is thought to be either the Greek "xenia" (hospitality) or "xenos" (foreigner, guest, stranger).
answered Jan 16, 2013 by Alex (13,560 points)
0 votes
Oksana is a Greek version of the Persian name Roksana (name of the daughter of Persian emperor, married to Aleksandre of Maccedonia)

other variants: Roushanak, Rakhshan, Raushan
meaning : shining, bright
answered Jan 16, 2013 by ANSWER7 (160 points)

...