Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







Where to put stress in the word "договор"?

0 votes

I was wondering about correct pronunciation of this word in singular and plural forms. Should I pronounce it as dogovOr or dOgovor? Where to put stress in the plural form if I want to say "Please sign these contracts."

asked Jan 13, 2013 by Beluga (200 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

 

Normally the stress is on вор and stays there in all cases. Then, the nominative and accusative plural is договоры. There is, however, a colloquial variant with the stress on the first syllable. This version has a nominative and accusative plural договора, and this version is stressed on the final syllables in all cases.
 
answered Jan 13, 2013 by Bitpicker (1,130 points)
selected Jan 13, 2013 by Beluga
0 votes

Earlier дОговор и договорА were wrong. Rules had said: договОр and договОры. About a year ago government signed new dictionaries where we have both cases as right (and they have more disputable things in this dictionaries). But don't use дОговор и договорА cause it sounds like from uneducated sellers in the poor markets speaks....

answered Jan 13, 2013 by Larusja (1,210 points)
"About a year ago government signed new dictionaries" - it isn't right. This dictionaries was always and до́говор was there long ago. But it's marked as informal variant. About a year ago journalists made sensation and hysterics. They wrote falsehood about imaginary dictionaries because they didn't understand what is new law. I think they never opened dictionaries before therefore they discovered many words and rules =) So, догово́р is right and до́говор is informal only (but I feel that is wrong rather). And it happened before government signed that law (not dictionaries).

...