Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







Is this a Russian proverb?

0 votes

What temperature you cook the fish, determines the outcome of the meal.

asked Jan 16, 2013 by LisaJ (160 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

No, this is not a Russian proverb.

But you might like another proverb, which is Russian:

Еще рыба не поймана, а уже принялись уху варить.

It means:

Never fry a fish till it's caught.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Alex (13,670 points)
selected Jan 16, 2013 by LisaJ
0 votes
I don't think that it's Russian proverb. I've never heard it.
answered Jan 16, 2013 by Larusja (1,210 points)
I don`t think it`s a Russian proverb.
0 votes

We've got another one with the same meaning:

Что посеешь, то и пожнешь.

You reap what you sow.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Vladislav (180 points)

...