Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.






What are some Russian spy phrases?

0 votes
What phrases might be common in a spy movie, but in Russian? Things like "It's a need-to-know basis" or "I'm an agent".
asked Jan 16, 2013 by Apsirge (480 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Apsirge,

Some spy phrases in Russian are:

  • кто предупрежëн - тот вооружëн (forewarned is forearmed);
  • оптимизм - это недостаток информации (optimism is lack of information);
  • болтун - находка для шпиона (loose lips are a spy's best friend)

Some spy words and expression are:

  • шпион (spy)
  • прослушка (wiretapping);
  • прослушивать телефон, квартиру (tap a phone, a flat);
  • жучок (bug, hidden listening device);
  • секретный агент, тайный агент (secret agent);
  • секретная служба (secret service);
  • шпионаж (espionage);
  • утечка информации (news leak);
  • следить, шпионить за кем-либо (to spy on smb).

Kind regards,

Yulia Amlinskaya,

Russian Language Teacher.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by RussianTeacher (19,690 points)
selected Jan 16, 2013 by Apsirge
+1 vote

 

Here are some phrases from the Russian spy anecdote on our site:

Я шпио́н. = I'm a spy.
Я хочу́ сда́ться. = I want to surrender.
У Вас ору́жие есть? = Do you have weapons?
У Вас есть сре́дства свя́зи? = Do you have communication equipment?
У Вас есть зада́ние? = Do you have a mission?
Исполня́йте зада́ние. = Carry out your mission.

Watch this Russian Spy Joke with Russian transcript and English translation.

answered Jan 16, 2013 by Alex (13,670 points)

...