Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







What are some Russian police phrases?

+2 votes
What are things that police officers might say in Russian?
asked Jan 18, 2013 by Apsirge (480 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi Apsirge,

Some of the Russian police words and phrases are:

  • Вы аресто́ваны! You´re arrested!
  • Вы заде́ржаны! You´re arrested!
  • Подозрева́емый, вста́ньте! Suspect, stand up!
  • Вести сле́дствие по дéлу... The case is under investigation
  • Правоохрани́тельные óрганы Law enforcement body (meaning police)
  • Уча́сток Police station
  • Участко́вый District police
  • Отпеча́тки па́льцев Fingerprints
  • Наде́ть наручники Put the handcuffs on
  • Потерпéвший Victim
  • Изнасилование Sexual Assault
  • По показа́ниям свиде́телей устано́влено... During the evidence of the witnesses it was determined that...
  • Престу́пнику удалось скры́ться с мécта преступлéния Escape from the scene of the crime
  • В результа́те о́быска у подозрева́емого бы́ли изъя́ты нарко́тики During the search drugs have been withdrawn
  • Получи́ть пожи́зненный срок Get a life imprisonment.

Kind regards,

Yulia Amlinskaya,

Russian Language Teacher.

answered Jan 18, 2013 by RussianTeacher (19,690 points)
selected Jan 18, 2013 by Apsirge
+2 votes
сколько дашь? - How much will you give?

Как нам эту проблему решить? - How can we solve this problem?
answered Jan 18, 2013 by Vanya (180 points)
+1 vote
Пройдёмте в отделение! Let's go to the police department!
answered Jan 18, 2013 by grayhare (220 points)
+1 vote
Безобразничаете? - Are you being naughty?

Руки за спину! - Put your hands behind your back!

Предъявите ваши документы. - Show me your documents.
answered Jan 18, 2013 by Ghi (210 points)
+1 vote

When the SWAT runs into the building to the robbers, they cry -

ALL hands behind his head - TRANSLATION - ВСЕ, РУКИ ЗА ГОЛОВУ.

All lying face down - TRANSLATION - Всем лежать лицом вниз*

(more crudely ALL LYING DOWN MUZZLE) - TRANSLATION - (более грубо ВСЕМ ЛЕЖАТЬ МОРДОЙ ВНИЗ)

you propose to resolve the violation and suggest money - Let's agree - TRANSLATION - ДАВАЙТЕ ДОГОВОРИМСЯ!

CAN WE AGREE WITH YOU? - TRANSLATION - МОЖЕТ БЫТЬ МЫ С ВАМИ ДОГОВОРИМСЯ?

answered Jan 18, 2013 by Vito (200 points)

...