Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







Can "давай" be used as goodbye?

+2 votes
My friend says давай when saying good bye to his wife on the phone... He said it just means bye bye like пока.. The literal meaning of давай is Give (me) as it is imperative form but I don't understand it in the context of saying good bye. Can someone please explain this particular usage? Thanks in advance...
asked Jan 18, 2013 by Widiyanti (270 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Widiyanti,

Infact, we say "давай" or "давай, пока" just to say goodbye. It doesn´t have any other meanings here. It´s used in colloquial speech, is quite informal and is used to sound in a natural way.

The etymology could be probably like that: "Давай" also means let me (you, us, him, her, them), so "давай, пока" was originally someting like "Ok, let me go (I have to leave now), bye".

Kind regards,

Yulia Amlinskaya,

Russian Language Teacher.

answered Jan 18, 2013 by RussianTeacher (19,690 points)
selected Jan 18, 2013 by Widiyanti
Wow thanks... I see it now... If I say it with пока it does make sense... Спасибо
+2 votes

Davai in Russian

The Russian word "Davai" (or its formal counterpart "Davaite") might look short but it has a whole lot of meanings.

1. let's, let us (informal)

2. Come on! (to persuade, motivate, hurry up, etc.)

3. Bye! (informal)

4. OK, sure (to show your agreement)

Listen to this podcast about Davai

answered Jan 18, 2013 by Alex (13,670 points)
edited Jan 18, 2013 by Alex

...