Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







How do you ask a question expecting a "yes" or "no" answer?

+1 vote
For example: You don't want to go there, do you? No. You do want to go there, don't you? Yes.

Thanks.
asked Jan 22, 2013 by DavidS (910 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
The construction you mentioned normally translated as statement + additional phrase "Не так ли?" which literally means "Isn't it so?"

You do want to go there, don't you? Yes. Ты хочешь туда пойти, не так ли? Да.

However if a sentence is negative, there is a quirk: answers "Да" and "Нет" to such a question have exactly the same negative meaning:

You don't want to go there, do you? No. Ты не хочешь туда идти, не так ли? Нет. Ты не хочешь туда идти, не так ли? Да. (Both translations are correct and mean the same - I don't want.) This is true for any question containing negative constructions.

To reply that you actually do want one should avoid "Да" and "Нет":

You don't want to go there, do you? I want. Ты не хочешь туда идти, не так ли? Хочу.
answered Jan 22, 2013 by it-ogo (18,220 points)
selected Jan 22, 2013 by DavidS
If the question is negative, "Да" and "Нет" are negative but in a slightly different way:

Ты не хочешь туда идти? Да, (не хочу.) - You don't want to go there? - You are right, I don't want.

Ты не хочешь туда идти? Нет, (не хочу.) - You don't want to go there? - No, I don't.
0 votes
You can also say:

Ты же не хочешь туда идти?

"Же" is something like "don't you" in English.

-Ты *же хочешь туда пойти!= You want to go there, dont you?*

-Да, хочу!*

*note: the sentence in this case looks less like a question, but more like an approvement.*
answered Jan 22, 2013 by Princess (1,440 points)

...