Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







Need translation :)

0 votes
Could you help to translate the following words, I can't find an accurate translation anywhere:
Удивленно
Сведение (Сведения is plural?)
asked Apr 1, 2013 by bluewmelon (2,560 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Удивленно  - this is an adverb, it means something like: surprisingly, amazingly

use it to describe a verb

example:

Один журналист, наблюдавший за происходящим, удивленно спросил: «Кто эти люди?

One journalist,....,surprisingly asked, "Who are these people?"
 
Сведение  -  this is a noun, it means : a piece of information
Сведения  - this is plural, it means : information; intelligence; knowledge 
 
hope this helps :-)
 
 
answered Apr 2, 2013 by mypalluke (160 points)
Very helpful! Thank you!!
0 votes
"Сведения" is formally plural, but semantically uncountable. It means any/some amount of information about something. "Сведение" is almost never used, I can't think of a situation where it could be applicable.
answered Apr 15, 2013 by JK (360 points)

...