Important: existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.





What are the names of Russian letters?

0 votes

It is good to know the sounds that they make but I would also like to know how to recite the alphabet in Russian. What are the actual names of the letters?

asked Jan 15, 2013 by Luca Pacioli (390 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The list of Russian letter names is shown below. It's important to make a distinction between Russian letter names and the sounds designated by those letters.

Besides that, knowing the actual names of Russian letters is useful in a variety of situations. You will need to know them to read:

  • abbreviations (СССР, МГУ, КГБ, ВВП)
  • apartment and house numbers (8А, 17Б, 124-Г)
  • class groups at schools and universities (5-А, 1-Б)
  • model numbers (Зенит-Д, Рубин-1Ц)
  • document and bank account numbers (33847-П, АС 2374485223)

Here are the actual letter names. You can listen the Russian alphabet audio here:

А а      а
Б б      бэ
В в      вэ
Г г      гэ
Д д      дэ
Е е      е
Ё ё      ё
Ж ж      жэ
З з      зэ
И и      и
Й й      и кра́ткое
К к      ка
Л л      эль
М м      эм
Н н      эн
О о      о
П п      пэ
Р р      эр
С с      эс
Т т      тэ
У у      у
Ф ф      эф
Х х      ха
Ц ц      цэ
Ч ч      че
Ш ш      ша
Щ щ      ща
Ъ ъ      твёрдый знак, ер
Ы ы      ы
Ь ь      мягкий знак, ерь
Э э      э оборотное
Ю ю      ю
Я я      я
answered Jan 15, 2013 by Alex (13,560 points)
0 votes
пфффф, русский алфавит самый легкий, а лучше не учи русский, и в Россию не едь
answered Aug 19, 2013 by from Russia (300 points)
очередное быдло решило повыебываться

...