Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







How to pronounce "симпатичный" correctly?

0 votes

I'm aware that симпатичный is the only correct spelling. Yet, I heard people pronounce this word either as /симпатичный/ or /симпатиШный/. So what is the right way to pronounce it?

asked Jan 15, 2013 by Morgan (200 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Both versions are acceptable in your example. However, /симпатичный/ is the mainstream version while /симпатишный/ is an extremely colloquial and folksy way to say the word.

Most words with -чн- are pronounced with /чн/ just like as spelled. There is no special rule that explains how to pronounce -чн- in the midle of Russian words.

The word cluster -чн- in the middle of words is occasionaly pronounced as /шн/. The main reason for that is because it is easier on the tongue to say /шн/ than /чт/. In fact, /шн/ has become the only acceptable pronunciation in some words:

  • конечно
  • нарочно
  • двоечник

Other words (including your example) allow both the /чн/ and /шн/ pronunciation. But they have only ONE correct spelling.

  • симпатичный
  • скучный
  • булочная
  • сердечный
  • порядочный

Finally, many words can only be pronounced as /чн/ including:

  • лично
  • срочно
  • комично
  • солнечно
  • достаточно
  • вечный
  • прозрачный
  • комичный
  • аналогичный
  • справочник
  • точный
  • восточный
  • сборочный
  • логичный
  • ошибочный
  • мрачный
  • встречный
  • вторичный
  • научный
  • обычный
answered Jan 15, 2013 by Alex (13,670 points)
selected Jan 15, 2013 by Morgan
0 votes

Правильное (корректное)произношение (выговаривание)"симпатиЧный". СимпатиШный говорят (произносят) когда (в тех случаях) хотят (желают) придать (сделать так чтобы) слово звучало (слово слышалось) по детски (не серьезно). Например "симпатиШный котик" (маленький кот или кошка).

answered Jan 15, 2013 by makpod (220 points)

...