Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







How would you translate "the end of September" into Russian?

0 votes
Hi, I need to translate "the end of September" for part of my translation homework for my Russian tutor. Can someone please translate it and tell me the cases (падежи) of each word?

Thank you in advance!
asked Jun 3, 2013 by Hellomynameis (290 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Dear Hellomynameis,

"The end is September" is translated as "конец сентября".

"At the end of September" is translated as "в конце сентября".

"Конец сентября": "конец" is the Nominative case, "сентября" is the Genitive case.

"В конце сентября": "в конце" is the Prepositional case, "сентября" is the Genitive case.

Best,

Yulia Amlinskaya,
Russian language teacher.
answered Jun 5, 2013 by RussianTeacher (19,690 points)
selected Jun 5, 2013 by Hellomynameis
0 votes

"the end of September" is translated as "конец сентября"

конец - Именительный падеж

сентября - Родительный падеж

 

But if its "at the end of September", the translation would be "в конце сентября", where 

конце - Родительный падеж

answered Jun 4, 2013 by Halina (180 points)

...