Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







Why is the name of the second letter of the alphabet (and others) pronounced differently by different speakers?

0 votes

There seems to be two pronounciations for the second letter.  It is pronounced something like "beh", and also something like "bwoya."   This happens with a number of other letters as well.

Example 1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1XLpmPLecWE

Example 2

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RhrSpf8kaqQ

 

asked Jun 6, 2013 by fractalzen (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

I hear "beh" everywhere. At which example and time did you here something else?

answered Jun 6, 2013 by it-ogo (18,220 points)
+1 vote
Dear Fractalzen,

Native speakers can also pronounce some letters in a slightly different way: it depends on many factors, like, for example, the structure of the mouth and the jew, the speaker's voice, if it's a man or a woman. It also happens to native speakers in other countries.

Best,

Yulia Amlinskaya,
Russian language teacher.
answered Jun 7, 2013 by RussianTeacher (19,690 points)

...