Important: Existing users must reset their password due to changes to our system!
Важно: Система поменялась. Вам потребуется сбросить пароль, если вы уже зарегистрированы.

Welcome to Russian Q&A

A place for students, teachers and native Russian speakers to discuss Russian grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and other aspects of the Russian language.







How do you pronounce Й in Russian?

0 votes

I'm confused how to pronounce Й. I hear some people say eekratkeh, eekratkayeh and i-kratkoye. What's the correct way to pronounce it?

asked Jan 15, 2013 by indigo (170 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The name of the letter Й is "и краткое", pronounced as [ee kratkaye]. The word "краткое" means "short", so this letter is basically called the "short И". In case you don't know, the letter И is called "ee" as in "free".

 
When reading Russian words, the letter Й sounds similar to "y" in "yellow" if it's the first letter in a word (йога, йод). If the letter Й is in the end of a word it sounds like "y" in "may" (мой, другой).
 
In addition, the letter Й is considered to be a consonant. However, ic can sometimes be called a semivowel.
answered Jan 15, 2013 by Alex (13,670 points)
selected Jan 15, 2013 by indigo
0 votes

Й is «и краткое» in Russian. It's pronounced: [i kratkaje]. OK, let's explain:

when you pronounce Russian letter «e» after vowel, it consists of two parts: й + э

[о] is in the end of the word, so you should better pronounce but [a] (like in the word luck). You can use [о], but it's dialect, far from Central Russia.

The tip of your tongue will be in the middle of way, after open vowel [а] and before the open vowel [э]. Between two these vowels there will be short й (like the first sound in "yell").

So in russian transcription it will be [и краткайэ] which is [i kratkaje] in English

answered Jan 15, 2013 by enotka (140 points)
0 votes
Й произносится i-kratkoe
answered Aug 19, 2013 by from Russia (300 points)

...